Search Decisions
[…] those boards.  She alleged that the only significant difference in circumstances between 
xxxx and xxxx was the fact that Captain X was not on the board in xxxx.  She argued 
that this Board should logically conclude that Captain X’s prejudice caused her failure 
of selection in xxxx.  In addition, she pointed out that, if in xxxx, the regular selection 
board members were tied 3-3 about whether to select her, Captain X would have been 
called upon to break the tie, and out of prejudice, he would have rejected her.   
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

 
According to 14 U.S.C. § 254, every member of a selection board must swear an 
oath that “he will, without prejudice or partiality, … perform the duties imposed upon 
him.”  Under 14 U.S.C. § 261(d), “[e]xcept as required by this section, the proceedings of 
a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” 
 

According to 14 U.S.C. § 260, each selection board must submit a written report, 
signed by all members, containing the names of the officers recommended for promo-
tion.  The report also must certify that the officers recommended for promotion are the 
best qualified.